Achievements

Achievements

2018 WACE Results

135 of our students completed an academic program to gain university entrance by the Australian Tertiary Admissions Ranking (ATAR). This means that they studied at least four ATAR courses during Year 12.  Of these students who applied for University Entrance, 134 are eligible for a university place in WA because they achieved above the threshold ATAR for university entry or met the portfolio entry requirements.

Of the 141 Year 12 students eligible, 97.9% achieved the Western Australian Certificate of Education.

Summary of Achievement

Course Results

In terms of individual course results, St Hilda’s was listed thirteen times as having the highest performing students.  The course listing is based on the percentage of students at each school who had Year 12 ATAR course combined scores in the top 15 percent of all students in that course.  In order to be included on the list, there must be a minimum of 10 students in the course.  The courses are wide ranging and include the following.

Course
List A List B
Drama
Economics
French: Second Language
Literature
Modern History
Politics and Law
Accounting and Finance
Biology
Chemistry
Human Biology
Mathematics: Applications
Physics
Psychology


General Exhibitions

Six students were awarded a General Exhibition:

Olympia Chiaramonte
Clare Hughes
Sarah Knox
Siena McQuillan
Erin Miller
Shivanah Shetty

These are awarded to the 50 students with the highest score based on an average of five courses, with at least two from List A and two from List B.

Subject Exhibitions

One student achieved a subject exhibition for the highest examination score in the course:

Shivanah Shetty                                  Chemistry

Certificates of Excellence

Thirteen Certificates of Excellence were awarded to our students.  These are awarded to students in the top 0.5% of candidates based on the examination mark in an ATAR course.

Congratulations to:
Jessica Allan
Brianna Hill
Sarah Knox
Siena McQuillan
Shivanah Shetty
Chemistry
Clare Hughes Drama
Siena McQuillan Economics
Kim Dutton English
Lauren Bailey Human Biology
Isabella Coveney Mathematics Applications
Eliza Smith Modern History
Emmalena Huning Music
Siena McQuillan Physics


Certificates of Distinction

Forty six graduates were awarded Certificates of Distinction for outstanding school achievement. These students accrued 190-200 points from 20 Year 11 and Year 12 units.

Congratulations to:
Jessica Allan
Angela Bourne
Amy Brades
Chloe Bryant
Carissa Cardaci
Anna Cartwright
Olympia Chiaramonte
Indu Chowdavarapu
Isabella Coveney
Georgie Cusack
Kim Dutton
Florence Gillespie
Ella Girdler
Ella Grainger
Sana Hafeez
Phoebe Henning
Brianna Hill
Olivia Hill
Ella Holmsen
Clare Hughes
Emmalena Huning
Chloe Kam
Abbey Kasten
Miranda Klimaitis
Sarah Knox
Sophie Lumby
Lucy Martin
Alexandra McLaren
Siena McQuillan
Erin Miller
Tayla Peacock
Elizabeth Pearce
Lucy Prasser-Jones
Lisa Qin
Octavia Reynolds
Ritika Seth
Shivanah Shetty
Eliza Smith
Madison Sudlow
Annabelle Sullivan
Julia Wallace
Kiara Walsh
Maria Waters
Georgia Williams
Caitlin Wilson
Nikita Zhuang

 

Certificates of Merit

Thirty two students were awarded Certificates of Merit for excellent school achievement. These students accrued 150-189 points from 20 Year 11 and Year 12 units.

Congratulations to:
Grace Appleyard
Lauren Bailey
Paige Chambel
Phoebe Coleman
Michaela Cresswell
Lilli De Nardi
Olivia Egerton-Warburton
Grace Foley
Annabelle Gorey
Bianca Greeve
Alexandra Ho
Lauren Hope-Blyth
Tatiana Kurniawan
Erin Ladyman
Zoe Ledger
Sascha Macgeorge
Sophie Mahon
Hannah Marsden
Sophie Marshall
Elise Michael
Caroline Murphy
Alexandria Parker
Hannah Quaden
Sylvana Rose
Georgia Shackleton
Matilda Shaw
Maya Stampfer
Vivian Tan
Estella Vanderleur
Emily Wang
Sasha Wittenoom
Tabitha Woo

 

Australian Tertiary Admissions Ranking of 99.00 and over

The following students achieved an ATAR of over 99.00 and deserve special mention.

Student

Result

Siena McQuillan
Sarah Knox
Erin Miller
Shivanah Shetty
Nikita Zhuang
Olympia Chiaramonte
Ella Girdler
Lisa Qin
Eliza Smith
Brianna Hill
Clare Hughes
Jessica Allan
Isabella Coveney
Emmalena Huning
Chloe Bryant
Tatiana Kurniawan

99.95
99.9
99.8
99.8
99.75
99.7
99.65
99.6
99.55
99.5
99.5
99.45
99.1
99.1
99.05
99.05


Vocational Educational Training results

Six Year 12 students completed vocational educational certificates this year and may use these certificates to apply for State Training Provider entry. Certificates achieved include:

Student Certificate
Camdyn Brown
Sasha Butterworth
Camrin Egerton-Warburton
Georgia Shackleton
Lucy Smith
Monique Skinner
Certificate II in Animal Studies
Certificate IV in Business
Certificate IV in Business
Certificate IV in Business
Certificate IV in Business
Certificate II in Customer Engagement


Congratulations