School Council

St Hilda’s is well served by a volunteer Council consisting of 13 highly skilled people from a range of professions. Nominating bodies include the Synod of the Diocese of Perth, the Diocesan Council, the Archbishop, the School Council, the Old Scholars' Association and the St Hilda’s Parents' and Friends' Association.

The role of the Council is to oversee the medium and long term strategic direction of the School. It meets a minimum of 8 times during the academic year to discuss strategic issues and to monitor financial and other governance matters. Council members are also assigned to one or more of the working committees according to their particular skills. The current Council committees are: Finance, Infrastructure and Development, Governance and CIRG.

Please click here to view the biographies of the current Council Members. 

If you wish to contact the School Council, please address your correspondence, marked “Confidential” to Chair of Council, St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls, PO Box 34, Mosman Park  WA  6912

The members of the St Hilda’s Council are:


Ms Nita Peploe

LLB (Hons), BBus

Ms Nita Peploe

Diocesan Council Appointee (2016-

Council Positions and Committees

  • Council Chair (2018 -                                                                                                                                            
  • Member Finance Committee
  • Member of Governance Committee 
  • Member of Infrastructure and Development Committee

Professional

  • Non-Executive Director of Continuing Health Care Group Pty Ltd (2005-
  • Non-Executive Director Oryx Consolidated Pty Ltd (2005-
  • Managing Director CHC (St Louis) Pty Ltd Claremont (2007-
  • CEO Garnstone Investments Pty Ltd (trading as Continuing Health Care Perth (2001-2014)
  • Clifford Chance London, Associate Solicitor Banking & Finance Group (1999-2000)
  • Supreme Court of WA, Associate to Justice Scott (1998-1999)
  • Phillips Fox Lawyers, Articled Clerk Banking & Commercial Group (1997-1998)

School Associations

  • Past Parent
  • Old Scholar

Mr Robert Breden

BCom (Hons), GAICD

Synod appointment to Council (2013 –

Council Positions and Committees

  • Member of Finance Committee
  • Member of the St Hilda’s Foundation

Professional

  • Founder and CEO, Ventoux The Wine Company

School Associations

  • Current Parent

Mr Douglas Craig

BCom, FCA

Mr Douglas Craig
Synod appointment to Council (2014-

Council Positions and Committees

  • Finance Committee Chair (2015 -
  • Treasurer of School (2015 - 
  • Member Finance Committee (2014 - 
  • Treasurer - St Hilda's Foundation (2011 – 

Professional

  • Partner, Price Waterhouse Coopers
  • Chartered Accountant
  • WA Councillor - Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia and New Zealand (2014 –
  • Former School Councillor - Rose Park Primary School (2005 - 2006)

School Associations

  • Past Parent

Mr Murray Johns

B.Arch, B.App Sc, RAIA

Mr Murray Johns

Synod appointment to Council (2014 

Council Positions and Committees

  • Deputy Chair of Council (2016, 2018 - 
  • Chair Infrastructure and Development Committee (2014 - 
  • Member Infrastructure and Development Committee (2014-

Professional

  • Director - Verum Group Pty Ltd
  • Formerly a Director of Christou Design Group
  • Registered Architect – W.A. (Non-practicing)
  • Member Australian Institute of Architects
  • Project Manager & Development Adviser

School Associations

  • Current Parent

Ms Margaret Nadebaum

BA (UWA), Dip Ed (UWA), M.Ed. Admin (UNE), FAIM, FACE, FACEA, FAIEA

Ms Margaret Nadebaum

Council Appointee (2009-

Council Positions and Committees

  • Member of Governance Committee

Professional

  • Principal Methodist Ladies’ College 1993-1998
  • CEO Western Australian Ministry of Education 1990-1992
  • Director, Department of Executive Personnel, Public Service Commission WA 1987-1990
  • Director of Operations, Ministry of Education 1987
  • Regional Director of Education, Ministry of Education 1986-1987
  • Superintendent of Education 1979-1986

Mrs Kate Owenell

BCom, BA

Mrs Kate Owenell

Synod Appointee (2017 -

Council Positions and Committees

  • Council Member
  • Member of Infrastructure and Development Committee

Professional

  • Consultant, Owenell United Pty ltd (2015-
  • General Manager Australia, Strategic Marine (2009-2014)
  • Assistant General Manager Vietnam, Strategic Marine (2006-2009)
  • Corporate Executive Officer Australia, Strategic Marine (2005-2006)
  • St Hilda’s Old Scholars Association Committee (2013-
  • Inaugural Secretary of AMC BOA (Australian Maritime Complex Business Owners Association (2012)
  • Australian Chamber of Commerce (Vietnam) Committee (2009-2010)

School Associations

  • Old Scholar
  • Future Parent

Ms Anna Casellas

MLLB (UMelb), LLB (UWA), BA (UWA)

Council Nominated representative (2020 -

Council Positions and Committees

  • Member of Governance Committee (2020-

Professional

  • Clayton Utz (2001-\
  • Appointed Partner, National Workplace Relations, Employment and Safety Group, Clayton Utz Perth (2014)
  • Appointed Special Council, National Workplace Relations, Employment and Safety Group, Clayton Utz Perth (2012)
  • Appointed Senior Associate, Workplace Relations, Employment and Safety Team, Clayton Utz Perth (2006)
  • Member, Law Council of Australia Industrial Relations Committee
  • Chair of Perth Clayton Utz Women Lawyers Group (Momentum), Sits on National Committee also
  • Company Secretary and Director, Black Swan Theatre Company Board
  • Volunteer, Employment Law Centre (2015)

School Associations

  • Old Scholar, 3rd Generation
     

Mr Joshua Thomson SC

BCL (Oxford), LLB (UWA) (First Class Honours)

Mr Joshua Thomson SC

Diocesan Council representative (2016 –

Council Positions and Committees

  • Member of Governance Committee

Professional

  • Senior Council (2012-
  • Independent Barrister (2001-
  • Convenor of Professional Development Committee of Legal Practice Board (2014-
  • Crown Solicitor’s Office of WA, Assistant Crown Counsel (1994-2001)
  • Editor of Western Australian Reports (2002-2010)
  • Consulting Editor of Western Australian Reports (2010-
  • Solicitor General of Western Australia (2018-2023)

School Associations

  • Current Parent
  • Mother is Old Scholar
  • Sister is Old Scholar

Mrs Anu van Hattem

B. Arch, Grad Dip A

Mrs Anu van Hattem

GHS & St Hilda’s Old Scholars representative on Council (2014 -

Council Positions and Committees

  • Member of Infrastructure and Development Committee
  • President GHS & St Hilda’s Old Scholars Association (2015-2018)
  • Vice President GHS & St Hilda’s Old Scholars Association (2012-2015)

Professional

  • Architect
  • Honorary Consul for the Republic of Estonia 2008 - 
  • Treasurer of the WA Consular Corps  2010 -
  • Member Scotch College Council 2000 - 2006

School Associations

  • Old Scholar
  • Past Parent
  • St Hildas OSA Committee 2010

Mrs Treffina Dowland

Dip Ed (Curtin)

Mrs Treffina Dowland

GHS & St Hilda’s Old Scholars representative on Council (2019 -

Council Positions and Committees

  • Member of Infrastructure and Development Committee
  • President GHS & St Hilda’s Old Scholars Association (2019-)
  • Vice President GHS & St Hilda’s Old Scholars Association (2015-2018)

Professional

  • St Hilda's Spreading the Wings Committee Member, OSA Representative 
  • Member Scotch College Mothers' Auxiliary 

School Associations

  • Old Scholar
  • Past Parent
  • St Hildas OSA Committee 2011

Mr David Fleming

B.Juris, LLB (UNSW)

P&F Representative (2020- 

Council Positions and Committees

  • Member Governance Committee (2020-


Professional

  • Founder, Springboard Advisory (2019-
  • Director, UREF Pty Ltd (2019-
  • Director, Consultant – Cotton Group Consulting Pty Ltd (2018-
  • Consultant, Hong Kong – Baker & McKenzie (2017-
  • Head of M&A, Asia Pacific – Baker & McKenzie (2014-2017)
  • Head of M&A, Hong Kong/China/Vietnam – Baker & McKenzie (2013-2017)
  • Head of Antitrust and Competition, Hong Kong/China/Vietnam – Baker & McKenzie (2010-2017)
  • Managing Partner, Hong Kong/China/Vietnam – Baker & McKenzie (2001-2010)
  • International Partner/Principal – Baker & McKenzie (1996-2017)
  • Associate – Baker & McKenzie (1983-1996)

School Associations

  • Current Parent
  • Member P&F

Father Matthew Smedley

BEcon (Hons) (University of Adelaide), MDiv, DipMin

Archbishop’s Representative (2020 -

Council Positions and Committees

  • Member of Finance Committee (2020 -

Professional

  • Rector, St Luke’s Mosman Park, Diocese of Perth (2020-
  • Rector, All Souls’, Bangalow, Diocese of Grafton (2013-2020)
  • Priest Associate, Holy Trinity, Dubbo, Diocese of Bathurst (2011-2013)
  • Priest Assistant and Honorary Deacon Assistant, St John the Baptist, Mudgee, Diocese of Bathurst (2009-2011)
  • Deputy Chair, The Buttery, Binna Burra NSW (2013-2020)
  • Chair, Anglicare North Coast,, Grafton NSW (2014-2018)
  • Department of Health Melbourne, Policy Support Officer
  • Anex Melbourne, Theological Consultant
  • Macquarie Bank Sydney, Loan Portfolio Executive and Account Executive
  • National Australia Bank Sydney, Business Banking Officer