School Council

St Hilda's School Council

Front: Ms Deidre Willmott
Row two (L-R): Mr Murray Johns, Ms Nita Peploe
Row three (L-R): Mrs Sally Vasudavan, Ms Margaret Nadebaum, Mrs Angela Heaton, Mrs Anu van Hattem
Row four (L-R): Mrs Kate Owenell, The Rev’d Ross Kilpatrick, Mr Douglas Craig

Absent: Mr Joshua Thomson, Mr Robert Breden, Mr Paul Ostergaard

St Hilda’s is well served by a volunteer Council consisting of 12 highly skilled people from a range of professions. Nominating bodies include the Synod of the Diocese of Perth, the Diocesan Council, the Archbishop, the School Council, the Old Scholars' Association and the St Hilda’s Parents' and Friends' Association.

The role of the Council is to oversee the medium and long term strategic direction of the School. It meets monthly during the academic year to discuss strategic issues and to monitor financial and other governance matters. Council members are also assigned to one or more of the working committees according to their particular skills. The current Council committees are: Finance, Building and Grounds, Governance and Education.

If you wish to contact the Council, please click here to send an email. 

The members of the St Hilda’s Council in 2017 are:

Ms Deidre Willmott

B Juris (UWA), LLB (UWA), LLM (Melb)

Diocesan Council representative (2006 –

Council Positions and Committees

  • Chair of Council (2014-
  • Deputy Chair of Council (2008-2013)
  • Member of all Committees of Council

Professional

  • Chief Executive Officer, Chamber of Commerce and Industry (CCI) WA
  • Executive Chairman, Cannings Purple Strategic Communications
  • Director External Relations, Fortescue Metals Group Ltd
  • Chief of Staff, Office the Premier, Western Australia (Hon Colin Barnett MLA)
  • Executive Director Policy, Chamber of Commerce & Industry of Western Australia.
  • General Manager Executive Services, Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Organising Committee
  • Chief of Staff, Office the Premier, Western Australia (Hon Richard Court AC)

School Associations

  • Old Scholar
  • Head Girl 1978
  • Past Parent

Mr Robert Breden

BCom (Hons), GAICD

Synod appointment to Council (2013 –

Council Positions and Committees

  • Member of Finance Committee

Professional

  • Founder and CEO, Ventoux The Wine Company

School Associations

  • Current Parent

Mr Douglas Craig

BCom, FCA
Synod appointment to Council (2014-

Council Positions and Committees

  • Finance Committee Chair (2015
  • Treasurer of School (2015 - 
  • Member Finance Committee 
  • Treasurer - St Hilda's Foundation (2011 – 

Professional

  • Partner, PricewaterhouseCoopers
  • Chartered Accountant
  • WA Councillor - Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia and New Zealand (2014 –
  • Former School Councillor - Rose Park Primary School (2005 - 2006)

School Associations

  • Current Parent

Mrs Angela Heaton

RN

GHS & St Hilda’s Old Scholars representative on Council (2013 -

Council Positions and Committees

  • President GHS & St Hilda’s Old Scholars Association (2012-2015)
  • Member of Foundation
  • Member of Building and Grounds Committee

Other School Committees

  • OSA Committee (2007-
  • OSA Vice President (2011)
  • OSA Finance Committee
  • OSA Scholarship Committee

School Associations

  • Old Scholar 
  • Past Parent   

Mr Murray Johns

B.Arch, B.App Sc, RAIA

Synod appointment to Council (2014 - 2017)

Council Positions and Committees

  • Deputy Chair of Council (2016-
  • Chair Building and Grounds Committee (2014 - 
  • Member Building & Grounds Committee (2014-

Professional

  • Director - Verum Group Pty Ltd
  • Formerly a Director of Christou Design Group
  • Registered Architect – W.A. (Non-practicing)
  • Member Australian Institute of Architects
  • Project Manager & Development Adviser

School Associations

  • Current Parent

The Rev'd Ross Kilpatrick

BA (Hons), BD

Archbishop’s Nominee on St Hilda’s School Council (2006-

Council Positions and Committees

  • Member of Governance Committee

Professional

  • Rector Morley-Noranda Parish
  • Previous Rector Riverton Parish

School Associations

  • Family has a long association with St Hilda’s through his sisters and niece.

Ms Margaret Nadebaum

BA (UWA), Dip Ed (UWA), M.Ed. Admin (UNE), FAIM, FACE, FACEA, FAIEA

Council Appointee (2009-

Council Positions and Committees

  • Member of Governance Committee

Professional

  • Principal Methodist Ladies’ College 1993-1998
  • CEO Western Australian Ministry of Education 1990-1992
  • Director, Department of Executive Personnel, Public Service Commission WA 1987-1990
  • Director of Operations, Ministry of Education 1987
  • Regional Director of Education, Ministry of Education 1986-1987
  • Superintendent of Education 1979-1986

Mrs Kate Owenell

BCom, BA

Synod Appointee (2015-

Council Positions and Committees

  • Council Member
  • Member of Building & Grounds Committee

Professional

  • Consultant, Owenell United Pty ltd (2015-
  • General Manager Australia, Strategic Marine (2009-2014)
  • Assistant General Manager Vietnam, Strategic Marine (2006-2009)
  • Corporate Executive Officer Australia, Strategic Marine (2005-2006)
  • St Hilda’s Old Scholars Association Committee (2013-
  • Inaugural Secretary of AMC BOA (Australian Maritime Complex Business Owners Association (2012)
  • Australian Chamber of Commerce (Vietnam) Committee (2009-2010)

School Associations

  • Old Scholar
  • Future Parent

Ms Nita Peploe

LLB (Hons), BBus

Diocesan Council Appointee (2016-

Council Positions and Committees

  • Deputy Chair of Council (2017 -
  • Member Finance Committee
  • Member of Foundation Board

Professional

  • Non-Executive Director of Continuing Health Care Group Pty Ltd (2005-
  • Non-Executive Director Oryx Consolidated Pty Ltd (2005-
  • Managing Director CHC (St Louis) Pty Ltd Claremont (2007-
  • CEO Garnstone Investments Pty Ltd (trading as Continuing Health Care Perth (2001-2014)
  • Clifford Chance London, Associate Solicitor Banking & Finance Group (1999-2000)
  • Supreme Court of WA, Associate to Justice Scott (1998-1999)
  • Phillips Fox Lawyers, Articled Clerk Banking & Commercial Group (1997-1998)

School Associations

  • Current Parent
  • Old Scholar

Mr Joshua Thomson SC

BCL (Oxford), LLB (UWA) (First Class Honours)

Diocesan Council representative (2016 –

Council Positions and Committees

  • Member of Governance Committee

Professional

  • Senior Council (2012-
  • Independent Barrister (2001-
  • Convenor of Professional Development Committee of Legal Practice Board (2014-
  • Crown Solicitor’s Office of WA, Assistant Crown Counsel (1994-2001)
  • Editor of Western Australian Reports (2002-2010)
  • Consulting Editor of Western Australian Reports (2010-

School Associations

  • Current Parent
  • Mother is Old Scholar
  • Sister is Old Scholar

Mrs Anu van Hattem

B. Arch, Grad Dip A

GHS & St Hilda’s Old Scholars representative on Council (2014 -

Council Positions and Committees

  • Member of Building and Grounds Committee
  • President GHS & St Hilda’s Ols Scholars Association (2015-
  • Vice President GHS & St Hilda’s Old Scholars Association (2012-2015)

Professional

  • Architect
  • Honorary Consul for the Republic of Estonia 2008 - 
  • Treasurer of the WA Consular Corps  2010 -
  • Member Scotch College Council 2000 - 2006

School Associations

  • Old Scholar
  • Past Parent
  • St Hildas OSA Committee 2010

Mrs Sally Vasudavan

LLB (UWA), B.Com (UWA)

P&F Representative on Council (2017 -

Council Positions and Committees

  • Member of Finance Committee
  • President St Hilda’s Parents and Friends Association (2017-

Professional

  • Consultant to SWC Orthodontics (201-
  • Member Institute of Chartered Accountants Australia- since 2005
  • Macquarie Capital Committees: Due Diligence, Investment, Project Steering (2003-2014)
  • Macquarie Capital – Corporate Advisory: Strategic Reviews, Mergers & Acquisitions (2003-2014)

School Associations

  • Current Parent