Extension & Enrichment

Overview 

We are often asked about the range of extension and enrichment experiences in our Senior School.

Below is a compilation of activities that provide insight into the varied opportunities available at St Hilda’s. A broad range of extension and enrichment experiences are offered to meet the needs of academically able students. These activities are designed to provide challenges to students in specific areas of ability or interest. Extension tasks can also facilitate the socialising and learning of children with similar abilities or enable them to work independently.

Differentiation within the curriculum, camps and tours, competitions, student conferences and co-curricular activities are examples of approaches and programs we provide. The eligibility of students to participate in extension and enrichment opportunities is determined by individual departments and based on a variety of factors such as academic results, teacher recommendations, student motivation, collaborative ability and level of engagement.

The activities presented in this collection are representative of activities that have run over the past five years. The list is not exhaustive, as new experiences may be offered from year to year.

To find out more about any of these activities or experiences, click on the subjects below. 

Art & Design

Art Club; Photography Club

Year Levels: 7-12
Details: With a focus on studio disciplines, students are able to extend their art making and photography skills. Art Club is facilitated by a local artist. When: The art form or photography techniques selected depends on the artist’s practice. Studio disciplines have ranged from oil painting, ceramics, textiles, illustration, printmaking.
After school once a week for 1.5 hours each term (6-8 weeks)
Selection Process: Self-selection

Overseas Art Tour

Year Levels: 11 & 12 Visual Arts & Design students
Details: A biennial tour visiting some major art galleries and participating in art and culture workshops. A focus on traditional and contemporary art and design practices. Past art tours have included NYC, London, Paris.
When: End Term 1 holiday
Selection Process: Online sign-up with limit of 25 places

Artist in Residence

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: Our artists demonstrate skills and techniques, and conduct workshops for students during their residency.
When: Throughout term time

Exhibitions, workshops and artist talks

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: Students attend art or photography exhibitions at venues such as The Art Gallery of WA, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art and various other art galleries to view and appreciate artworks first hand.  Hands on workshops are conducted on or off campus sites. They are facilitated by practicing artists and designers and have a skills acquisition focus. Students learn about art through artist talks by listening to and conversing with visiting practising artists.
When: As available

Field trips, incursions, excursions

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: Students use their physical environment as a source of visual stimulus to develop into their own art and design works. They respond and record their experiences through drawing, photographing and/or audio recording.
When: As relevant to specific projects
Selection Process: Teacher nominated

Art and Photography Competitions

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: Students are encouraged to participate in art and photography competitions to share their work with a wider community and develop self confidence in their art and/or photography practice.
Selection Process: Teacher nominated or students self-select

Drama

Year 9/10 Production

Year Levels: 9, 10
Details: The focus is on extending understanding of how stylistic conventions can be used to effectively create mood and meaning.  An emphasis is placed on ensemble work.  Students also build resilience through the audition process which we view as an important experience in itself.
When: Term 1
Selection Process: Audition Process

Major School Production

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: The focus is on building resilience through the audition process.  Students are exposed to the backstage and technical aspects of theatre and the discipline required to present a performance of a high standard.
When: Term 3
Selection Process: Audition Process

Showcases

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: The focus is on building resilience through the audition process.  Students are exposed to the backstage and technical aspects of theatre and the discipline required to present a performance of a high standard.
When: Term 3
Selection Process: All drama students perform

Year 11 Drama Day

Year Levels: 11
Details: Students attend workshops with Industry professionals to extend their skills in a variety of stylistic contexts.
When: Term 1
Selection Process: Year 11 Drama students

Theatre Visits

Year Levels: 10 - 12
Details: Students attend live performance in order to hone their analytical skills. This prepares them for unseen extracts in written examinations and exposes them to a variety of roles and innovation.

Speech & Drama Cocurricular lessons

Year Levels: 4 - 12
Details: Students study drama texts, poetry, prose, public speaking, theatre history and speech theory.  Students have the option to undertake examinations through the Trinity College of London and Australian Music Examination Board.
Selection Process: Students self-select

English

Debating AHISA and WADL

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: Students participate in the two debating competitions against teams from other schools.  Mentors and workshops are provided.  Competitions run weekly.
When: WADL in Semester 1 and AHISA in Semester 2
Selection Process: Students self-select

Creative Writing Club

Year Levels: 7, 8
Details: Students work on their own writing. Guest speakers work with students.  Writer in residence works with these students in workshops.
When: Fortnightly
Selection Process: Year 7 & 8 students self-select

Fremantle Literature Centre Year Long Workshops

Year Levels: 8
Details: Year-long workshop program where students attend one workshop a term with visiting authors and mentors. Students work on their own writing for competitions, and the school creative writing anthology.
When: One per term
Selection Process: Open to all interested Year 8 students

Pre-literature elective

Year Levels: 10
Details: Different Worlds, Different Voices: This is a taster course for students contemplating studying Literature in Year 11. Students study a range of literary texts and concepts with a view to providing a foundation for the study of Literature.
When: All year
Selection Process: Year 10 students self-select

Theatre Visits, exhibitions and workshops

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: Students attend a variety of theatre productions as they are available, to gain an understanding of dramatic performance and to enhance their understanding of texts studied. For example, in 2016 students attended The Lion King, The Wild Duck, Ghost Stories and Othello
When: As available
Selection Process: Optional attendance

Rotary Four-Way Test Public Speaking Competition

Year Levels: 10
Details: Students present a speech on a chosen topic and compete against speakers representing other Rotary branches.
When: September
Selection Process: Self-select

Curtin English and Literature Conference

Year Levels: 12
Details: All Year 12 students attend a day long conference on aspects of the English and Literature courses provided by lecturers from Curtin University
When: End of Semester 1
Selection Process: All Year 12s

Food Science and Technology; Materials Design and Technology

Sewing classes

Year Levels: 8 - 12
Details: Students work on textile productions.
When: Lunchtime and after school throughout the year
Selection Process: Students from Years 8 – 12 studying Textiles

Excursions, Incursions, field trips

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: Textile and Food related.
When: Throughout the year
Selection Process: Teacher nominated

Wool for School Competition

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: Textile students design and create a garment made of wool.
When: February - July
Selection Process: Teacher nominated or students self-select

Miss Australia National Costume Competition

Year Levels: 11
Details: Textile students design and produce a National costume for Australia.
When: February - July
Selection Process: Teacher nominated or students self-select

Perth Royal Show

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: Students prepare food products to enter into the show.
When: October
Selection Process: Teacher nominated or students self-select

Flavour forecast competition

Year Levels: 9, 10
Details: Students invent and prepare a meal based on a different flavour.
When: February - October
Selection Process: Teacher nominated or students self-select

Fashion Parade

Year Levels: 10 - 12
Details: Students design and produce garments for production and Parade.
When: Term 3
Selection Process: Teacher nominated

High Tea

Year Levels: 10
Details: Students prepare food for Year 10 High Tea.
When: Term 4
Selection Process: Teacher nominated

Morning Teas

Year Levels: 8
Details: Students prepare food for parents for Morning Tea.
When: Term 2 and 4
Selection Process: Teacher nominated

Health and Physical Education

Rowing Nationals*

Year Levels: 9 - 12
Details: Students (usually Seniors) travel to Sydney for this competition.
When: End Term 1, biennial
Selection Process: Ergos, seat selection and water performance

Swimming Quad Meets

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: Three meets arranged between IGSSA schools to gather time in competitive situations (Friday afternoons).
When: August - September
Selection Process: All IGSSA Squad members

Volleyball WAVL*

Year Levels: 9 - 12
Details: Training on Tuesday or Wednesday evening and Games on Friday night.
When: May - August
Selection Process: Based on IGSSA team from Term 1; must be A/B/C

Volleyball Tour*

Year Levels: 9 - 12
Details: Australian Volleyball School Cup in Melbourne.
When: End term 4 in early December
Selection Process: IGSSA team selection, WAVL performance and commitment

Volleyball State Championships*

Year Levels: 9 - 12
Details: 3-4 day competition which qualifies the teams for Nationals.
When: September
Selection Process: IGSSA team selection, WAVL performance and commitment

All Schools Cross Country*

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: IGSSA Cross Country Squad time trial session.
When: May
Selection Process: All students in training squad eligible

Cross Country Quad meets

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: Three meets arranged between IGSSA schools to gather time in competitive situations (Friday afternoons).
When: May - June
Selection Process: All IGSSA squad members

WA Athletics – Knockout Competition*

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: IGSSA Athletics Squad-only take some events if timing fits into calendar.
When: August/September
Selection Process: Selected competitors based on events/year/calendar

Athletics Quad Meets

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: Three meets arranged between IGSSA schools to gather time in competitive situations (Friday afternoons).
When: August - September
Selection Process: All IGSSA Squad members

AFL Competition*

Year Levels: 9
Details: One day competition.
When: Term 4
Selection Process: Class participation and skill level

Badminton WA*

Year Levels: 7 - 9
Details: Middle School Badminton Tournament.
When: Varied
Selection Process: Self-selection or staff recommendation

State School Sport

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: Selection via WA School Sport trials.
When: Various 
Selection Process: External selection - see WA School Sport website

IGSSA China and Singapore Tours

Year Levels: 7 - 10
Details: Students travel to China or Singapore to compete in Netball/Basketball/Hockey/Soccer/Tennis/Water Polo.
When: April holidays
Selection Process: Nomination - must play A or B for IGSSA sport (see IGSSA guidelines)

WAIS Tour

Year Levels: 11
Details: Physical Education Studies class have tour of WAIS facilities with links to curriculum.
When: November
Selection Process: 11 PES class/es

West Coast Eagles excursion

Year Levels: 10
Details: Physical Education Studies class have tour of WCE facilities with links to curriculum.
When: November
Selection Process: 

Year Levels: 10
Details: Physical Education Studies class had a presenter from Red Cross or St John’s which links to curriculum.
When: TBA - depends on curriculum, calendar and cost
Selection Process: 10 PES class/es

*Not all activities will run every year, dependent on dates of activities and St Hilda’s schedule. 

Humanities

Environmental Club

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: A Club that works for caring for the environment with regular meetings and activities. 
The Committee and Club work with some outside organisations.
When: Terms 1 - 4
Selection Process: Open to all year groups.

Simpson Prize Essay Competition

Year Levels: 9
Details: The Simpson Prize is a national competition for Year 9 and 10 students. The competition encourages participants to focus on the significance of Anzac Day and to consider what Anzac Day means to them and to Australia.
When: As part of the History unit in the Year 9 Humanities course (Semester  1)
Selection Process: Open to all Year 9 Humanities’ students – best three essays submitted.

Tournament of Minds

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: TOM is a problem solving program which aims to enhance the potential of our youth by developing diverse skills, enterprise, time management, and the discipline to work collaboratively within a competitive environment.
When: Terms 1 - 3
Selection Process: Open to Years 7 - 10

The Evatt

Year Levels: 9 - 12
Details: Australia's Model UN Diplomacy Competition. Evatt is a Model United Nations Security Council diplomacy competition
When: Terms 1 - 3
Selection Process: 

Year Levels: 10 - 12
Details: The Law Society, with sponsorship from the Department of the Attorney General, coordinates an inter-school Mock Trial Competition each year between students enrolled in years 10, 11 and 12.  A mock trial is a simulated court case in which teams contest a fictitious Western Australia (WA) legal matter presented in the WA court system. The cases are presented by two teams – a prosecution/plaintiff team and a defence team – made up of students playing the roles of barristers, solicitors, witnesses and court officials. The Mock Trial Competition provides an enjoyable, dynamic way of introducing students to the law. It provides students with an opportunity to learn valuable skills in research and the development and presentation of a persuasive argument.
When: Terms 1 - 3
Selection Process: Open to Years 10 - 12

Student Economic Forum

Year Levels: 12
Details: Hosted by The Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Western Australia.   An opportunity for the brightest economic students in Year 12 to engage with each other in an interactive exercise that challenges and stimulates their understanding of economics within a key business environment. Students test their critical thinking skills to analyse key economic issues that impact on society, governments and business.
When: Term 1 
Selection Process: Year 12 Economics students 

United Nations Voice

Year Levels: 7 - 10
Details: An individual public speaking competition where students prepare a speech which responds to an issue facing society. Students must also face questions from a panel after their speech. This is an exciting opportunity for students to broaden their knowledge of national and international affairs, and to develop their presentation and public speaking skills in a unique forum. 
When: Terms 1 - 3 
Selection Process: Student can nominate themselves via the school. Open to all year 7 – 10 students.

Race Discrimination Commissioner’s Student Prize

Year Levels: 10, 11 * 
Details: An annual competition for school students aimed to promote research and discussion of racism among young people.
Entrants may write an essay (maximum 1,000 words) or record a speech (video or audio maximum 7 minutes) and submit it to the Commission via an entry form. 
When: Term 3
Selection Process: In 2016, the competition was offered to Year 11 Politics and Law students, Philosophy and Ethics students and Year 10 students in Humanities and Philosophy.
*varies year to year according to teacher discretion 

Gifted & Talented Student Conference 

Year Levels: 10, 11
Details: Provides “Thinking Days” whereby students engage in a wide range of topics and a balanced academic program aimed at stimulating thought without the limitations of the curriculum. 
When: Term 4 
Selection Process: Open to Year 11 Philosophy and Ethics students & Year 10 Philosophy students 

Humanities Canberra Tour

Year Levels: 10
Details: Politics and Law and History themed tour, highlighted by visits to Parliament House, The High Court of Australia and the Australian War Memorial.
When: Term 4
Selection Process: All Year 10 Students invited

Languages

Alliance Française de Perth Poetry Competition

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: Interested students study a French poem selected by the Alliance Française, analyse its meaning and recite their own interpretation of the poem. Students to extend their French skills by focussing on pronunciation, intonation and cultural content.
When: June
Selection Process: Available to all interested students studying French

Alliance Française examinations

Year Levels: 9, 10 - 12
Details: The Alliance Française High-school Examinations provide French language students with a way to assess their level in French through listening, reading and writing tests. A select number of students are invited to sit an oral test which determines overall prize winners for different levels.
When: August
Selection Process: Available to all students studying French in Years 10-12 and to a proportion of Year 9 students

ACER Australian Language Competence Test for Japanese

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: The Assessment of Languages Competence (ALC) is a suite of tests, at three different levels, designed to assess language competence in learners of Japanese. Students sit a listening and reading test and receive a certificate identifying their competency level.
When: August
Selection Process: Available to all students studying Japanese

Student Languages Committee

Year Levels: 11, 12
Details: Student committee formed to support languages clubs and, plan and organise activities for languages week for all students.
When: All Year
Selection Process: Application in writing to the Head of Languages

Student Clubs

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: Students participate in a variety of club activities such French club, Anime club etc
When: All year
Selection Process: Available to all interested students

Language Assistant

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: Students work on improving and extending their listening, speaking, reading and writing skills by working with language support staff and volunteers.
When: All year
Selection Process: Available to most language students depending on assistant availability and days

Overseas Trips and Exchanges

Year Levels: 10 - 12
Details: Students may access overseas trips and exchange to France, Reunion Island, Japan some of which are approved SCSA Enrichment Courses (ADOEP) which award WACE graduation points.
When: At different times of the year depending on trip
Selection Process: Available by application to Year 10-12 students

Mathematics (Enrichment and Extension)

Enrichment 

Enrichment Activities

Year Levels: 7 - 10
Details: Students meet once a week to engage in high order Problem Solving activities (each year group meets on a different day).
When: Each week
Selection Process: By invitation only to 6 – 12 mathematically gifted students

Mathematics Challenge Enrichment Stage

Year Levels: 7 - 10
Details: Students study advanced Mathematics concepts and attempt to answer a number of challenging questions.
When: Term 3
Selection Process: Enrichment Activities Students

Australian Mathematics Competition

Year Levels: 7 - 10
Details: Students attempt 30 questions in 75 minutes that range in difficulty from easy to very difficult.
When: Term 3
Selection Process: Enrichment Activities Students

PLK Primary Mathematics World Contest

Year Levels: 7
Details: Students travel to Hong Kong as a team of four to compete against other teams in the Asia Pacific Region.
When: July Holidays
Selection Process: Enrichment Activities Students - four Year 7 students determined according to their:
Academic results
Teacher recommendation
Motivation to participate
Creative thinking ability
Collaborative ability
High levels of task engagement
Persistence and commitment

AIMO*

Year Levels: 8 - 10
Details: Four hour problem solving examination.
When: Term 3
Selection Process: Enrichment Activities Students -Selected students

AMOC* and AMO*

Year Levels: 10, 11 and 11, 12
Details: This is a four hour problem solving examination andeight hour problem solving examination, respectively 
When: Term 1
Selection Process: Students selected by AMT (Australian Mathematics Trust) 

Extension

Extension 

Year Levels: 7 - 10
Details: Students complete the expected Australian Curriculum and engage in a variety of other concepts that; explore the curriculum at a deeper level; run parallel to the curriculum; and practise and further enhance their problem solving skills.
When: Year 7s start in Term 2 and Years 8 - 10 start in Term 1
Selection Process: Top 24 students in each year group are placed into the Extension Class for that cohort, based on performance in Australian Curriculum assessments. There is some movement of students in and out of these classes throughout the year.

Scratch & Python Coding

Year Levels: 7, 8
Details: Students learn how to program using Scratch and Python.
When: Term 2 & 3 
Selection Process: Extension Class – 7, 8 

Mathematics Challenge – Challenge Stage

Year Levels: 7 - 10
Details: Students complete problems to extend and further develop their problem solving skills. 
When: Six week period in Term 2 
Selection Process: Extension Class 7 - 10

APSMO* 

Year Levels: 7, 8
Details: Students individually complete five rounds of five problem solving questions.
When: Term 2 & 3
Selection Process: Extension Class 7 and 8

HSFOL*

Year Levels: 7, 8
Details: Students individually complete five rounds of five problem solving questions.
When: Term 2 & 3
Selection Process: Extension Class 7 and 8

HSFOL*

Year Levels: 7 – 9 
Details: Students complete four rounds of ten problem solving questions online in teams of four.
When: Term 2
Selection Process: Extension Class 7, 8, 9

HSFftf*

Year Levels: 7 – 12
Details: Teams of 8 students compete in a ‘quiz night’ style Mathematics Competition against other schools.
When: Term 1 
Selection Process: Extension Class – interested Year 7 - 12

WAJO*

Year Levels: 7 - 9
Details: Teams of four complete problem solving questions as a team and as individuals.
When: Term 4
Selection Process: Extension Class – interested Year 7 - 9

Coding Camp

Year Levels: 7
Details: Students attend a combined Christ Church and St Hilda’s camp focused on solving programming problems in preparation for competitions.
When: Annual camp
Selection Process: Interested Year 7

Coding Camp

Year Levels: 8
Details: Students attend a combined Christ Church and St Hilda’s camp focused on solving programming problems in preparation for competitions.
When: Annual camp
Selection Process: Interested Year 8

*Acronyms

HSFftf         Have Sum Fun Face-to-Face (through MAWA: Mathematical Association of WA)
HSFoL        Have Sum Fun online (through MAWA)
APSMO      Australasian Problem Solving Olympiad (through APSMO)
ICAS          International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (through UNSW)
AMC           Australian Mathematics Competition (through AMT)
AMO          Australian Mathematics Olympiad (through AMT)
AIMO         Australian Intermediate Mathematics Olympiad (through AMT)
WAJO        Western Australian Junior Olympiad (through UWA and Curtin Music)

Mathematics (All Students)

Extension Tasks

Year Levels: 7
Details: Students not in extension classes, but showing an excellent understanding of Mathematics are given extension tasks within the differentiated teaching of the Year 7 classes (all classes are generic except Extension and Support classes).
When: Throughout the year
Selection Process: Indicated by formal and informal assessments and anecdotal evidence seen by the teacher.

Extension & Problem Solving

Year Levels: 8 - 10
Details: Students complete the expected Australian Curriculum and sometimes engage in a variety of other concepts that:

  • explore the curriculum at a deeper level
  • run parallel to the curriculum
  • practise and further enhance their problem solving skills

When: Throughout the year
Selection Process: Year 8 – 10 - Class 2

ICAS Mathematics Competition

Year Levels: 7 - 10
Details: Students attempt 40 questions in 60 minutes that cover the content from the Australian Curriculum and cover a wide range of difficulty.
When: Term 3
Selection Process: Years 7 – 10 classes

Coding Club

Year Levels: 7 - 10
Details: Having completed an online programming course, students may join lunch time training sessions to prepare for available programming competitions.
When: All year (Year 7 from start Term 3)
Selection Process: Open invite, however students must have completed an online programming course to join.

CAT*

Year Levels: 8
Details: A one hour problem solving competition which seeks to identify computer programming potential.
When: Term 1
Selection Process: Year 8 Extension Class and other interested Year 8 students.

Canadian Computing Competition

Year Levels: 8, 9
Details: A competition for students interested in programming giving them the opportunity to test their ability in designing, understanding and implementing algorithms.
When: Term 1
Selection Process: Interested students from the Extension Class and interested students from Coding Club

UNSW ProgComp

Year Levels: 8, 9
Details: Teams of up to three students complete computer programming questions.
When: Term 2
Selection Process: Interested students from the Extension Class and interested students from Coding Club

AIO*

Year Levels: 8, 9
Details: A national computer programming competition that requires students to write short computer programs to solve three problems that vary in difficulty.
When: Term 3
Selection Process: Interested students from the Extension Class and interested students from Coding Club

Numero Club

Year Levels: 8 - 10
Details: Students meet once a week to learn and play the game of Numero and to train for the Term 3 competition.
When: Throughout the year
Selection Process: Open to all students in Years 8 – 10

Numero Competition

Year Levels: 8 - 10
Details: Three teams of four students compete against other metropolitan schools in a competition of Numero games and challenges.
When: Term 3
Selection Process: All students in Years 8 – 10 able to enter

Maths Club and Committee

Year Levels: 7 - 12 (Club) and 8 - 12 (Committee) 
Details: All students are able to be part of the Maths Club and Committee which allows girls to organise Mathematically rich events for their peers (Such as Pi Day, Math Week and Numero Club).
When: Throughout the year
Selection Process: Open to all students in Years 7 – 12. Committee is selected by the club.

*Acronyms

CAT            Computational and Algorithmic Thinking                                      (through AMT: Australian Mathematics Trust)
AIO             Australian Informatics Olympiad                                                  (through AMT)

Mathematics (Competitions)

Enrichment

Enrichment Year 7s

  • AMC
  • Mathematics Challenge
  • PLK Primary World Contest (Selected students)

Enrichment Year 8-10

  • AMC
  • Mathematics Challenge

Enrichment: Selected Students

  • PLK Primary World Contest

Extension

Extension Class Year 7

  • Mathematics Challenge: Challenge Stage

Extension Class Year 8

  • Mathematics Challenge: Challenge Stage

Extension Class Year 9

  • Mathematics Challenge: Challenge Stage

Extension Class Year 10

  • Mathematics Challenge: Challenge Stage

Extension classes : Selected students

  • HSFftf

Other

All students Year 7 – 10

  • ICAS
  • Numero Competition (Year 8 only)

Methods Year 11 – 12 : Selected students

  • ICAS
  • HSFftf

Specialist Year 11 - 12

  • AMC
Music

Composing

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: Advanced performers are given more challenging parts to play in class music. Composing projects require advanced musicians to create longer and more complex musical scores.
When: All year
Selection Process: Class Music students. Advanced performers by teacher selection.

Analysing

Year Levels: 7 - 10
Details: Pianists are extended in the roles of tuned percussion instrumental playing.  Advanced musicians analyse more complex pieces of music.
When: All year
Selection Process: Class Music students. Advanced performers by teacher selection.

End of Year Performance

Year Levels: 8, 9
Details: Students in Years 8 and 9 music class study a new instrument and perform as a band at the end of the year.
When: All year
Selection Process: Class Music students. Advanced performers by teacher selection.

Software Skills

Year Levels: 8 - 12
Details: Advanced students have access to the latest and most professional software – “Auralia” for listening sills, “Musition” for theory and composing skills and “Sibelius” for composition projects. Students work on their own individual levels. The levels extend to University standard and beyond
When: All year
Selection Process: Class Music students. Advanced performers by teacher selection.

Conducting

Year Levels: 9 - 12
Details: Advanced students are given the chance to conduct an ensemble in class or cocurricular group. Research tasks have a wide range of complexity so that advanced students may acquire more depth and detail.  The Music Department subscribes to www.e-lr.com.au which is a comprehensive web site for all elements of music. This is free for any student in the School and extends to advanced and professional levels.
When: All year
Selection Process: Class Music students. Advanced performers by teacher selection.

Cocurricular Extension

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: The comprehensive cocurricular program supports, enhances and extends all aspect of the music curriculum – aural skills, theory skills, composing skills, composers, set works, music literature, cultural and historical awareness and music performance.  There are countless performance opportunities throughout the year for every ensemble – in School concerts, Chapel services, School services, Music Tour, private and corporate functions, Public performances, Festivals and local Charity events.
When: All year
Selection Process: For every student in the school who plays an instrument or sings.

Performance Opportunities

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: 

Term 1
Senior School Inter-House Arts Festival
Music Staff Concert for Junior School students
Senior School Summer Concert

Term 2
Senior School Jazz Night
Junior School and Senior School Strings Concert
Senior School Concerto Concert
Year 6 Production

Term 3
Junior School Spring Concert
Senior School Spring Concert

Selection Process: No auditions. Students may join the cocurricular program at any time during the year.

Tour/Perform

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: Senior School Music Tour to Margaret River (4 days) and Music Tour Overseas (every 3 years).
When: Term 1
Selection Process: No auditions. Students may join the cocurricular program at any time during the year.

Performances

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: 

Term 2
Combined Concert – Christ Church Grammar School & St Hilda’s
BandFest1 – Rock Bands Concert
Senior School Chapel Evensongs (Senior School Chorales)
St George’s Cathedral Evensong (Chorales)

Term 4
Junior School and Senior School St Hilda’s Patronal Services in St George’s Cathedral (Chorales)
Junior School and Senior School Graduation & Awards Ceremonies (Chorales, Bands and Symphony Orchestra)
Year 6s – Concert Band, Saintly Jazz

Selection Process: No auditions. Students may join the cocurricular program at any time during the year.

School Production

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: Senior School Production – a large scale Music and Drama Musical
When: Term 2
Selection Process: No auditions. Students may join the cocurricular program at any time during the year.

Competition

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details:

Term 2
ABODA Schools Annual Music Festival for String Orchestra, Symphony Orchestra, Concert Band, Jazz Band.

Term 3
Annual Music Breakfast for Senior School musicians
St Hilda’s Senior School Music Festival – 10 solo and ensemble categories for all music students
Senior School Ensembles Concert
Senior School Bandfest 2 – Rock Bands Concert at Mojos, Fremantle

Selection Process: No auditions. Students may join the cocurricular program at any time during the year.

Performance Exams

Year Levels: 11, 12
Details: Opportunity to sit AMEB or ABRSM Examination Performances
When: All year

Excursions

Year Levels: 7 - 12 
Details: WASO, WAYJO and WA Opera Excursions
When: Term 4 

Masterclass/Workshop

Year Levels: 11, 12
Details: External Professional Workshops and Master Classes
When: All year

Professional Musicians

Year Levels: 11, 12
Details: Visiting Artist program – eg Opera, Vocal, Instrumental
When: Each year

Barbershop

Year Levels: 11, 12
When: Any time throughout the year
Selection Process: Auditions for Years 11 and 12 only

Whitby Chorale

Year Levels: 7, 8
When: Any time throughout the year
Selection Process: Any student in the School may become a member of any of the groups, at any point during the year.

Bands & Ensembles

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: 
Concert Band – brass, woodwind, percussion
Saintly Jazz – Swing Band
Jazz Combo
String Orchestra
Symphony Orchestra
Chamber Ensembles
Flute Ensembles
Percussion Ensemble
Saxophone Ensembles
Clarinet Ensembles
Classical Guitar Ensembles
Rock Bands
When: Any time throughout the year
Selection Process: Any student in the School may become a member of any of the groups, at any point during the year.

Science

ICAS Science Competition

Year Levels: 7 - 10 
Details: ICAS Science assesses students’ skills in the key scientific areas of:
Observing and measuring - Noting and measuring features of items and phenomena
Interpreting data - Interpreting diagrams, tables and graphs
Applying data - Including inferring, predicting and concluding
Investigating - Experimental design, use of controls and notion of ‘fair test’
Higher-order skills - Including reasoning and problem solving
When: May
Selection Process: Optional participation

Robo Rally

Year Levels: 7, 8
Details: With driverless cars becoming a part of the future, students created robotic cars which can navigate through a makeshift obstacle course. Over the course, the students learned about the Arduino, robots, how they function and how to manipulate them.
When: After School Term 4

Science Week Events

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: Curriculum is enriched through Guest Speakers and activities.
When: August

Girls in Engineering Day

Year Levels: 9
Details: Students participated in activities designed to introduce the different areas of engineering and to excite them about a possible career in discipline. Some activities included building spaghetti bridges and offshore platforms, speed networking, solving Rubik’s Cubes and programming robots. 
When: Term 1 or 2
Selection Process: Self-nomination, with 24 students selected

Australian Brain Bee Challenge

Year Levels: 10
Details: The Australian Brain Bee Challenge (ABBC) is a competition for high school students in Year 10 to learn about the brain and its functions, learn about neuroscience research, find out about careers in neuroscience and to dispel misconceptions about neurological and mental illnesses. State winners (of which St Hilda’s has had 2) will represent WA at the national competition.
When: First round March, second round June, national competition December/ January
Selection Process: All Year 10 students studying Neuroscience

ConocoPhillips Science Experience

Year Levels: 9, 10
Details: The ConocoPhillips Science Experience is a fun 3 or 4 days of science activities for Year 9 and 10 students. Each program is designed to provide students who have an interest in science with an opportunity to engage in a wide range of fascinating science activities under the guidance of scientists who love their work.
When: Summer Holidays
Selection Process: Open to all Year 9 and 10 students

Harry Perkins Biodiscovery Centre 21st Century Tool Kit

Year Levels: 10
Details: The students experience begins with training in the regulations of a PC2 laboratory and micropipette use after which they begin their exploration of genetic toolkit of a medical research scientist. They are introduced to the technical tools (pipettes and electrophoresis) and cellular tools – the cell line HeLa. Using both, students will learn how research scientists use these types of tools on a daily basis to drive their discoveries in human diseases. 
When: Term 3
Selection Process: All Year 10 students studying Neuroscience

Harry Messel Physics School

Year Levels: 11
Details: The International Science School — the ISS — is an amazing, all expenses paid two weeks of science at the University of Sydney. Join 140 other top young scientists from Years 11 and 12, from around Australia and across the world, for inspiring talks by leading researchers, tours of scientific labs, hands on experiments and activities, and a packed social program.
When: Bi-annual event which will run in 2017
Selection Process: Open to any Year 11 student applications early in Term 1

National Youth Science Forum

Year Levels: 11
Details: The NYSF’s mission is to provide community minded and science focused young Australians an opportunity for network development and insight into skills, careers and a lifetime of achievement in science, engineering and technology.
When: Summer Holidays
Selection Process: Open to any Year 11 student. Applications open in March and close by end of May.

ANZAAS Youth Conference

Year Levels: 10 - 12
Details: Youth ANZAAS is an annual residential international forum for science students in Years 10 to 12. Every year, students from each State and Territory are selected to participate in science activities and experiences over a period of a week. Behind the scenes tours, lectures with leading scientists, hands-on research, cutting edge technology features at Youth ANZAAS.
When: July
Selection Process: Open to any Year 11 & 12 student. Applications close middle of May.

Chevron Oil & Gas Conference

Year Levels: 11, 12
Details: The Chevron-supported LNG18 Student Forum provides students a rare opportunity to increase their awareness and knowledge about the oil and gas industry; and engage with industry representatives. Students will hear from leading industry professionals on careers in the natural gas industry, participate in group and team building activities, network with industry professionals, visit the exhibition hall where 250 companies from 60 countries are on show as well as attend part of the conference program including hearing from industry leaders on Australia’s major LNG projects and attend the conference closing ceremony.
When: April
Selection Process: Open to any Year 11 & 12 student. Applications close at the beginning of April.

RACI Titration Stakes

Year Levels: 12
Details: A State and National Competition that encompasses practical and theoretical application of an analytical technique. St Hilda’s won the State and National title in 2015.
When: Term 2
Selection Process: Open to any Year 12 Chemistry student

Perkins Profs

Year Levels: 10, 11
Details: Perkins Profs aims to offer a STEM (Science, Technology, Mathematics, Engineering) education program to interested students by immersing them into a real life application of a typical STEM career pathway – medical research.
When: Term 4 (Year 10) for 8 weeks on a Tuesday after school. Term 1 (Year 11) for 10 weeks on a Tuesday after school
Selection Process: Open to any Year 10 /11 student

Fresh Science

Year Levels: 9, 10
Details: A seminar that comprises short presentations from young practicing scientists about their research, followed by question/answer sessions.
When: July - August
Selection Process: Open to any Year 9 and 10 students

Huntington’s Disease Forum

Year Levels: 10
Details: Students attend Perkins Institute for a series of lectures and activities designed to increase their knowledge about Huntington’s Disease. Students participate in a question and answer session where they speak with a young person with the disease about their diagnosis and treatment. They conduct a laboratory activity in the Biodiscovery Lab alongside researchers where they test DNA for the presence of the Huntington gene. Students also participate in a series of activities to debate the ethical issues underlying the diagnosis of Huntington’s Disease.
When: August
Selection Process: Open to Year 10 students

Science Olympiads

Year Levels: 11
Details: The Australian Science Olympiad exams are designed to select the top students in each discipline to attend the Australian Science Olympiads Summer School and are the first step in being selected to represent Australia at the International Science Olympiads. The exams are challenging two hour exams in each of biology and chemistry.
When: August to September
Selection Process: Top 4 students in Physics, Chemistry and Biology or Human Biology

Technology & Enterprise

Further STEM opportunities

Year Levels: 9, 10
Details: Working with CSIRO scientist (SMiS partnership) to engage the students with latest technologies.
When: All year
Selection Process: Year 9 and 10 MGD students, robotics committee

Open ended coding challenges and projects

Year Levels: 8 - 10
Details: Students are taught coding basics and then provided with a list of activities to choose from.
When: All year
Selection Process: All students in Year 8 and 9 and Year 10 students who have chosen MGD as an option

Hour of Code

Year Levels: 9 - 11
Details: World’s biggest coding event launched as a global movement to have students worldwide participate in one hour of computer programming.
When: Term 2
Selection Process: Robotics Club

App design for mobile devices

Year Levels: 10
Details: Collaborating with universities in WA to extend coding skills.
When: Term 3
Selection Process: All Year 10 MGD students

Plan Your Own Enterprise Competition

Year Levels: 10
Details: Organised by CPA Australia as a competition which encourages students to apply their business education to a real life scenario. Working individually or in small groups, students are asked to devise a creative enterprise idea and submit a business plan, explaining how their great idea could become a profitable business.
When: Terms 2 and 3
Selection Process: All Year 10 BME students

Computational thinking

Year Levels: 9
Details: Using Robotics EV3 to compete in a variety of set tasks.
When: Year 9 rotation
Selection Process: All Year 9 TE students

FYA $20 BOSS program: Market Day

Year Levels: 10
Details: Equipping students with enterprising skills through an immersive learning experience.
When: Term 2
Selection Process: All Year 10 ACF students

Arts Festival and School Productions

Year Levels: 9 - 12
Details: Students use multimedia equipment to film real life events to extend experience and apply knowledge and skills.
When: All year
Selection Process: All Media Committee students

School promotional material

Year Levels: 9, 10
Details: Students liaise with the Communications and Engagement Office and using real life scenarios, learn to create a variety of promotional material for showcasing within the School’s marketing material.
When: All year
Selection Process: All Year 9 – 10 Media students

Outsourcing of PAC services

Year Levels: 10 - 12
Details: Students record presentations from external presenters in the Performing Arts Centre and then follow through with editing and final presentation within requested timeframe.
When: All year
Selection Process: All Year 10 to 12 media students

Extension Photography, video editing skills based workshops after school

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: One and half hours once a week after school of extension activities to further develop students skills in these areas.
When: Terms 1 and 4 
Selection Process: All students

Photoshop Committee

Year Levels: 10 - 12
Details: Further activities and challenge of customised activities. Design promotional material for Arts Fest and other school events.
When: All year
Selection Process: All Years 10 to 12

Media Committee

Year Levels: 8 - 12
Details: Project manage Wide Angle Media Festival event. Create videos with various departments.
When: All year
Selection Process: All Years 8 to 12

Robotics Committee

Year Levels: 9 - 12
Details: Personalised program of learning for committee members.
When: All year
Selection Process: All Years 9 to 12

Astronomy Committee

Year Levels: 7 - 12
Details: Customised activities specific to area of learning.
When: All year
Selection Process: All Years 7 to 12

University & Industry Professionals

Year Levels: 9, 10
Details: Class visits (eg App Designers work with students).
When: All year
Selection Process: Year 9 and 10 MGD students

Career guest speakers: Old Scholars, parents and other professionals

Year Levels: 9 - 12
Details: Career journey exploration to extend the students’ knowledge and understanding of the wide variety of occupations so as to better equip them to make informed decisions.
When: All year 
Selection Process: All Year 9 - 12